Nehru Science Centre will remain closed on 21st March 2019 on the occasion of HOLI.  .  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 Invitation for Heritage on Wheels VINTAGE CAR EXHIBITION  On 19th March 2019, Tuesday at 4.00 PM  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 List of selected students for OCSC Astronomy-Junior 2019.  5th March 2019  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 Exhibition - Gandhi and Science  28th February 2019 onwards  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 RESULTS of National Science Day contests  .  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 New Gallery Inaugurated -  Machined to Think  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 Centre timing  Science Centre timing  Read More>>
-------------------------------------------------------------
 
web counter
Announcements
RESULTS of National Science Day contests

NEHRU SCIENCE CENTRE, MUMBAI
(National Council of Science Museums)
Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli,
Mumbai-400018

National Science Day Celebration – 2019
(February 22 - 28, 2019)

Congratulations to all the winners…!!!

Note: Prize distribution ceremony will be held on February 28, 2019 at 11.00 am after Sir C. V. Raman Memorial Lecture at the Auditorium of the Centre. All are cordially invited to attend the lecture and ceremony .

                             Result of Inter-School Science Quiz

                       Topic: General Science and Technology

(February 23, 2019)

 

Prize

Student Name

School Name

1st Prize

Harsh Jitendra Shinde

National English High School, Virar (West)

2nd Prize

Ishaan Sharma

St. Xavier’s High School, Airoli

3rd Prize

Arnav Tejas Padhye

Yashodham High School & Jr College, Goregaon (East)

Encouragement prize 1

Manasvi Deepak Patil

National English High School, Virar (West)

Encouragement prize 2

Soham Chaudhari

Lakshdham High School

 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------
Result of Under Water Robotics workshop & Competition

(February 26, 2019)

 

Prize

School Name

Student Name

1st Prize

Children’s Academy

1 Nirvik M Desai

2 Hrishi N Tripathi

3 Yukti R. Bhatter

4 Aachal Kalgutkar

5 Trinab Goswamy

 

2nd Prize

National English High School, Virar (West)

1 Pasalkar Shreyas Sanjay

2 Shinde Harsh Jitendra

3 Mahajan Deep Nilesh

4 Chaudhari Harsh Kunjan

5 Valanj Vivek Pramod

 

  ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Result of Sit & Draw Competition – Category “A”

Topic: Nature around us

 (February 23, 2019)

 

Prize

Student Name

School Name

1st Prize

Joanna Pinto

St. Anthony Girls High School

2nd Prize

Upasna R. Magar

Udayachal Primary School

3rd Prize

Sachi Jigar Gogri

St. Anthony Girls High School

Encouragement prize 1

Saumya Dujari

Gopi Birla Memorial School

Encouragement prize 2

Ayanna Bhalla

Bai Avabai F Petit Girls High School

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Result of Sit & Draw Competition – Category “B”

Topic: Methods of Communication

 (February 23, 2019)

 

Prize

Student Name

School Name

1st Prize

Trisha C. Bafna

Children’s Academy

2nd Prize

Isha Parag Narvekar

Convent Girl’s high School

3rd Prize

Richa Shah

Gopi Birla Memorial School

Encouragement prize 1

Lakshya Lodha

Gopi Birla Memorial School

Encouragement prize 2

Dhwani Murji  Dubriya

Modern English School

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Result of Sit & Draw Competition – Category “C”

Topic: Methods of Communication

 (February 23, 2019)

 

Prize

Student Name

School Name

1st Prize

Suyash Srinivas Katkam

The Andhra Education Society ‘s English High School

2nd Prize

Sanavi Parulekar

Yashodham High School

3rd Prize

Sohan Vivek Tajane

Modern English School

Encouragement prize 1

Tanvi Devidas Davane

I.E.S Digambar Patkar Vidyalaya, Dadar

Encouragement prize 2

Pamula Vivek Sudarshan

The A.E.S High school

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Result of Street Play / Nukkad Natak

Topic: Science and Society

(February 26, 2019)

 

Prize

School Name

1st Prize

I.E.S. Digambar Patkar Vidyalaya, Dadar

2nd Prize

Anjuman-I-Islam’s Saif Tyabji Girls High School

3rd Prize

School of Nursing, K.E.M. Hospital, Parel

Encouragement prize 1

Gov. Sec. Ashram School, Ambivali

Encouragement prize 2

Convent Girl’s High School, Prabhadevi