STAFF PROFILE  
Nehru Science Centre has about 88 staff members including permanent & quasi-permanent staff

LIST OF OFFICERS AND STAFF MEMBERS OF NEHRU SCIENCE CENTRE, WORLI, MUMBAI 

CURATORIAL:

Sl. No.

Name of Employee

Present Designation

Pay Matrix Level

1.

Shri Umesh Kumar Rustagi

Director

Level – 14

2.

Shri Kapil Jain

Curator ‘D’

Level – 12

3.

Shri Krishnendu Choudhury

Curator ‘D’

Level – 12

4.

Shri Venkata Durga Prasad K

Curator ‘C’

Level – 11

5.

Shri Milind Nikose 

Curator ‘C’

Level – 11

6.

Dr. Anindita Mondal 

Curator ‘B’

Level – 10

SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL:

Sl. No.

Name of Employee

Present Designation

Pay Matrix Level

1.

Shri Mohan C.Sahoo

Exhibition Officer ‘D’

Level – 12

2.

Shri  V.K. Mohan

Technical Officer ‘D’

Level – 12

3.

Mrs  M .U. Yadav

Education Officer `D`

Level – 12

4.

Shri  S.K. Murugan

Technical Officer `D`

Level – 12

5.

Shri  W. M. Sathe

Technical Officer `D`

Level – 12

6.

Shri  K.R. Sutar

Technical Officer `C’

Level – 11

7.

Shri H.D.Barapatre

Exhibition Officer `C`

Level – 11

8.

Shri S. M. Bani

Library Officer `C`

Level – 11

9.

Shri V.R.Sonule

Exhibition Officer `B“

Level – 9

10.

Shri D. S. Dharmik

Education Officer `B`

Level – 9

11.

Shri C.Srinivasa Murthy 

Technical Officer ‘B’ 

Level – 9

12.

Shri Ranjith  M. Ameen

Technical Assistant ‘B’

Level-6                       

13.

Shri Ashish P. Bhadane

Technical Assistant ‘B’

Level-6                       

14.

Shri Pradeep S. Sawant

Exhibition Assistant ‘B’

Level-6                       

15.

Miss Sheetal P. Chopde

Education Assistant ‘A’

Level-5                         

16.

Shri Rajesh U. Rahangdale

Education Assistant ‘A’

Level-5                         

17.

Shri Yogesh P. Dudurkar

Education Assistant ‘A’

Level-5                         

18.

Shri Rakesh L. Suryavanshi

Exhibition Assistant ‘A’

Level-5                         

19.

Shri Jitendra G. Radke

Exhibition Assistant ‘A’

Level-5                         

20.

Shri Sarjerao S. Lohar

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

21.

Shri Krishna D. Gawade

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

22.

Shri Balkrishna W. Varadkar

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

23.

Shri Pravinchandra M. Rathod

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

24.

Shri Mahendra N. Jadhav

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

25.

Shri Anthony J. Almeida

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

26.

Shri Shantaram R. Avate

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

27.

Shri Bhausaheb D. Gunjal

Technician ‘G’

Level-9                                   

28.

Shri Rajesh S. Naik

Technician ‘F’

Level-7                            

29.

Shri A. L. Jayaramu

Technician ‘F’

Level-7                            

30.

Shri Sharad G. Yadav

Technician ‘F’

Level-7                           

31.

Shri Hemant M. Kolhe

Technician ‘F’

Level-7                            

32.

Shri Thomas John

Technician ‘F’

Level-7                             

33.

Shri Sanjay M. Panchal

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                         

34.

Shri Prashant S. Acharekar

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                          

35.

Shri Nilesh S. Mahindre

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                         

36.

Shri Rupesh S. Murkar

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                         

37.

Shri Pritam M. Bankar

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                          

38.

Shri Vishwanath L. Dhondkar

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                         

39.

Shri Meena Khem Chand

Technician ‘C’

Level-5                         

40.

Shri Prakash D. Madival

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

41.

Shri Amit R. Lad

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

42.

Shri Rupesh S. Dige

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                               

43.

Mrs. Avani Amit Rane

Artist ‘B’

Level-4                               

44.

Shri Vidyasagar V.

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

45.

Shri Tejas G. Sawant

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

46.

Shri Harshad P. Koli

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                               

47.

Shri Nikhil N. Mantri

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

48.

Shri Akshay M.

Technician ‘B’

Level-4                              

49.

Shri Sushant S. Gaikwad

Technician ‘A’

Level-2                         

ADMINISTRATIVE :

Sl. No.

Name of Employee

Present Designation

Pay Matrix Level

1.

Shri  A. D. Baravkar

Dy. Controller of Administration

Level – 11

2.

Shri  R. K. Bhoyar

Dy. Controller of Stores & Purchase

Level – 11

3.

Ms. Leela S. Patel

Dy. Controller of Finance & Accounts

Level – 11

4.

Shri R K Datta

Section Officer

Level – 7

5.

Shri Harish N Salian

Section Officer

Level – 7

6.

Shri P M Sinha 

Security & Maintenance Officer

Level – 7

7.

Mrs. Usha Ravindran

Office Assistant Gr.I

Level – 8 

8.

Ms. Nayana N. Zemse

Sr. Stenographer

Level – 6                                

9.

Shri Ajay R. Maurya

Sr. Stenographer

Level – 6                                

10.

Miss Anita Devi R. Maurya

Jr. Stenographer

Level – 4                             

11.

Shri Suyog S. Sudrik

Jr. Stenographer

Level – 4                               

12.

Mrs. Smita Y. Parchure

Receiptionist

Level – 6                                

13.

Shri Arun G. Kadam

Office Assistant Gr.I

Level – 6                              

14.

Shri Elvis J. D’souza

Office Assistant Gr.I

Level – 6

15.

Shri Suresh K. Sarolkar

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 6                                

16.

Shri Sunil E. Chindarkar

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 6                                

17.

Mrs. Deepawali S. Kadam

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 5                         

18.

Shri Vijay Y. Patankar

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 5                         

19.

Shri Dinesh B. Bhoir

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 5                         

20.

Shri Narshiv S. Prabhu

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 5                         

21.

Pramod S. Pawar

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 4                              

22.

Shri Sachin T. Gawde

Office Assistant Gr.II

Level – 4                              

23.

Mrs. Harsha Y. Raikar

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 3                                 

24.

Shri Ganesh R. Ambekar

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2

25.

Shri Babasaeb J. Savane

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2                             

26.

Shri Kaushal P. Wavare

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2                              

27.

Shri Siddhesh A. Pawar

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2                             

28.

Shri Prashant G. Bangade

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2                              

29.

Miss Dhanshree R. Kankekar

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level-2                              

30.

Shri Piyush S. Adhau

Office Assistant Gr.III

Level – 2                               

31.

Shri Sanjay N. Mahakal

Driver Gr. II

Level – 4                         

32.

Shri Pramod S. Deshmukh

Driver Gr. II

Level-4                               

    

 

Executive Committee

1.  Dr. V. S. Shinde

Vice Chancellor

Deccan College

Post-Graduate and Research Institute

(Deemed to be University)

Yerawada

      Pune – 411 006    …        Chairman

2.  Dr. Bal Phondke

Ex-Director

National Institute of Science Communication

5, Ragini, Sahitya Sahavas

Madhusudan Kalelkar Marg

Bandra (E), Mumbai 400 051

3.     Shri Sabyasachi Mukherjee

Director General

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya

159-161 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Fort
Mumbai – 400 023

4.    Dr. Shweta Sanjay Deshpande
Dy. Director & Associate Professor
Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts
Symbiosis International (Deemed University)
Pune – 412 115

5.     Prof. P.V. Balaji

Professor

Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Powai

Mumbai – 400 076

6.     Shri Rakesh Bali

Senior Vice President

Head Marketing (Petchem)

Reliance Industries Limited

Reliance Corporate Park

Bldg. No. 8, 1st Floor, B-Wing

Thane-Belapur Road, Ghansoli

Navi Mumbai – 400 701

7.     Prof. Rajiv Mishra

Principal

Sir J. J. School of Architecture and

J. J. School of Art

University of Mumbai

78/3, Dr. D. N. Road, Fort

       Mumbai – 400 001

8.     A Representative of Ministry of Culture

(Not below the rank of Deputy Secretary)

Government of India, Shastri Bhavan

New Delhi-110 115

9.     The Director General

National Council of Science Museums

Sector-V, Block-GN

Bidhan Nagar

Kolkata – 700 091

10.  Shri Umesh Kumar 

 Director                            

 Nehru Science Centre

 Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

 Mumbai – 400 018

11.   Shri Umesh Kumar                      

Curator ‘G’                        

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

12.   Project Co-ordinator

       Raman Science Centre

       Opp. Gandhi sagar, Near Phule Market 

       Nagpur

       Maharashtra – 440 018

13.   Shri Arun D. Baravkar                             

Dy. Controller of Administration

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

             … Non-Member Secretary

 

Planning & Programming Committee :

1

Dr. Bal Phondke

Ex-Director

National Institute of Science Communication

5, Ragini, Sahitya Sahavas

Madhusudan Kalelkar Marg, Bandra (E)

Mumbai – 400 051

… Chairman

8

Dy. Director of Education

Greater Mumbai

Jawahar Bal Bhavan

Netaji Subhash Path

Churni Road

Mumbai – 400 004

2

Dr. A. V. Sapre

Advisor

Rajiv Gandhi Sci & Tech. Commission

Government of Maharashtra

7th Floor, Mantralaya, Madam Cama Road

Hutatma Rajguru Chowk

Mumbai – 400 032

9

Nominee of Director General

National Council of Science Museums

Sector-V, Block GN

Bidhan Nagar

Kolkata – 700 091

3

Shri Arvind Paranjpye

Director

Nehru Planetarium

Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

10

Shri Umesh Kumar

Director

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

4

Dr. Arnab Bhattacharya

Dept. of Condensed Matter Physics &

Materials Science

Tata Institute of Fundamental  Research

Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba

Mumbai – 400 005

11

Shri Arnab Chatterjee

Curator ‘E’

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

5

Dr. Meenakshi H Thakur, M.D

Professor and Head

Department of Radio Diagnosis

Tata Memorial Centre

Mumbai – 400 012

12

Shri Umesh Kumar

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

… Member Secretary

6

Prof. P. Kumaresan

Industrial Design Centre

Indian Institute of Technology

Powai

Mumbai – 400 076

13

Dr. Tejas Madan Garge

Director

Directorate of Archaeology and Museums

St. George Hospital Complex

Fort, Mumbai-400 001

…Co-opted Member

7

Shri A. P. Deshpande

Secretary

Marathi Vidnyan Parishad

Vidnyan Bhavan, V.N. Purav Marg

Sion-Chunabhatti

Mumbai – 400 022

14

Ms. Sonia Golani

Treasurer

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)

33-B, Krishnamai Bldg., Sir Pochkhanwala Rd, Worli, Mumbai – 400 030

…Co-opted Member

Building Committee :

1

Shri K.S. Wagh

Chief Adviser of Civil Infrastructure

O/o Dean (Infrastructure, Planning &

Support), 3rd Floor, Main Building

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Powai

Mumbai – 400 076

                                    … Chairman

6

Dy. Controller of Administration

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

2

Prof. Y.M. Desai

Head, Civil Engineering Department

Indian Institute of Technology

Bombay, Powai

Mumbai – 400 076

7

Finance & Accounts Officer

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

3

Shri S.P. Verma

Joint Director (Maintenance)

Nehru Centre

Dr. A.B. Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

8

Chief Engineer

National Council of Science Museums Sector-V, Block GN

Bidhan Nagar

Kolkata – 700 091

                                    … Co-opted Member

4

Prof. Rajiv Mishra

Principal

Sir J. J. School of Architecture and

J. J. School of Art

University of Mumbai

78/3, Dr. D. N. Road, Fort

Mumbai – 400 001   

9

Shri V. K. Mohan

Technical Officer ‘D’ (Civil)

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018  

                                 … Member Secretary

5

Shri Umesh Kumar 
Director

Nehru Science Centre

Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli

Mumbai – 400 018

10

Chief Engineer (Development Plan)

or his nominee

Central Public Works Dept. (CPWD)

Old CGO Annexe, 101 M.K. Road

Churchgate

Mumbai – 400 020

Right To Information Act 

In  terms of  Section 5(2) of the Right  to Information Act,2005 and in partial modification of earlier order No.21-61/2005-CDN dated 10.10.2005  the following officers of  Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai & its satellite units  are designated as Central Public Information Officers (CPIOs) & Assistant Public Information Officers (APIOs) by NCSM

List of CPIO & APIOs

1

Shri Arun D. Baravkar 
Dy. Controller of Administration
Nehru Science Centre
Dr. E. Moses Road,Worli
Mumbai – 400 018
Email : ao@nehrusciencecentre.gov.in

Central Public Information Officer

Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai & its satellite units

2

Shri Arnab Chatterjee

Project Coordinator
Raman Science Centre
Opp. Gandhi Sagar, Near Phule Market
Nagpur – 440 018
Email  :   ramanscn@dataone.in
             pc@rscnagpur.gov.in

Assistant Public Information Officer

Raman Science Centre, Nagpur

3

Shri Saket Singh Kaurav
Project Coordinator
Regional Science Centre
Banganga Road, Shamla Hills, Opp. T.T.T.I.
Bhopal – 462 002
Email  : rscbhopal@dataone.in   

Assistant Public Information Officer

Regional Science Centre, Bhopal

4

Shri Vilas Chaudhary 
The Project Coordinator
Goa Science Centre
Marine Highway, Miramar Beach
Panjim – 403 001
Email : gscp1@dataone.in

pc@goasciencecentre.org.in   

Assistant Public Information Officer

Goa Science Centre, Panjim

5

Shri A. V.  Jethe
District Science Officer
District Science Centre
Garden Road, Valsad District
Dharampur – 396 050
Email : dsodscd.val-culture@gov.in

dsc.dharampur@rediffmail.com

Assistant Public Information Officer

District Science Centre, Dharampur

6

Shri Umesh Kumar
Director
Nehru Science Centre
Dr. E. Moses Road,Worli
Mumbai – 400 018
Email  : umeshrustagi@gmail.com

Appellate Authority

Information of NSC, Mumbai under Section 4(1) of RTI Act 2005

Sl.

Titles / Headings under RTI Column

Details of disclosure

1.

The particulars of organisation, functions and duties

Name & Address :      Nehru Science Centre (NCSM)

                                      Dr.E. Moses Road, Worli,Mumbai-400018

Head of Organisation :  Shri Umesh Kumar, Director

Memorandum of Association : (Click to download)

2.

The powers and duties of officers and employees

Bye-laws   (Click to download)

3.

Procedure followed in decision-making process including channels of supervision and accountability

Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai (NCSM) follows the procedure indicated in Manual of Office Procedure (MOP) for decision-making. The Section Officer proposes action with the help of staffs (Office Assistants) posted in his section in accordance with the instructions prescribed the level of final disposal and channel of submission for each category of cases. The Section Officer normally submits the file to Dy. Controller of Administration / Controller of Administration who in turn submits the file to F&A.O/Director. In some of the cases as per requirement, the files are sent to the Secretary/F.O./D.G., NCSM.   Level of submission depends on the delegation of power in administrative and financial issues.  

4.

The norms set by NSCM for the discharge of its functions

NSC, Mumbai follows the norms set out for all Government of India offices by the Department of Personnel & Training/Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances as adopted by NCSM.

5.

Rules, regulations, instructions, manuals and records, held by it or under its control or used by its employees for discharging its functions

Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai follows rules and regulations, instructions manuals etc. as prescribed and published by the Ministry of Personnel, Pension and Public Grievances including AR Wing like FR/SR and other service/establishment manuals and instructions and financial rules like GFR and Delegation of Financial Power Rules issued by Department of Expenditure from time to time. Besides these, separate rules and regulations, other Manuals framed by NCSM are also used. 

(Click the link below to download) 

Rules & RegulationsRevised Recruitment Rule 2018 ,  Purchase ,  Instruction Manual ,

6.

A statement of the categories of documents that are held by it or under its control

Different Sections of Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai hold different categories of documents relating to work allocated to them.

 

7.

A statement of the boards, councils, committees and other bodies consisting of two or more persons constituted as its part or for the purpose of its advice, and as to whether meetings of those boards, councils, committees and other bodies are open to the public, or the minutes of such meetings are accessible for public

Executive Committee of the Centre is constituted by the Governing Body, NCSM.  The list of Executive Committee Members will be uploaded once the same is constituted.

8.

A directory of its officers and employees

List of Officers of NSC, Mumbai of NSC, Mumbai.
(Click to see details)

9.

Monthly remuneration received by each of its officers and employees, including the system of compensation as provided in its regulations

List of Officers of NSC, Mumbai along with their Pay Matrix Level of NSC, Mumbai.
(Click to see details)

10.

Budget allocated to each of its agency indicating the particulars of all plans, proposed expenditures and reports on disbursements made

Budget Estimate (BE) for 2020-21

GIA – (Capital)     = Rs.235.98 Lakhs

GIA – (Gen)         = Rs.989.40 Lakhs

11.

Manner of execution of subsidy programmes, including the amounts allocated and the details of beneficiaries of such programmes

Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai does not execute any subsidy programme.

12.

Particulars of recipients of concessions, permits or authorizations granted by it

Not applicable.

13.

Details in respect of the information, available to or held by it, reduced in an electronic form

The information available in Electronic Form is available on the website of Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai.

14.

The particulars of facilities available to citizens for obtaining information, including the working hours of a library or reading room, if maintained for public use

No such facility is available.

15.

The names, designations and other particulars of the Public Information Officers

List of CPIO, APIOs & FAA (with name, address, contact no. etc. ) is available on NSCM website

16.

Such other information as may be prescribed

At present there is no other information.

 

17.

Entry fee for Visitors

 Available on website ( Click to see details )

18.

NSC Membership Fees

Available on website ( Click to see details )

19.

Tenders & Recruitment

e-procurement and recruitment advertisements are uploaded on the website from time to time. ( Click to see details)

 

21.

Programmes to advance understanding of RTI (Training of CPIO/APIO)

22.

Transfer policy & Transfer Orders

As per NCSM Transfer guidelines.

24.

Foreign deputation (JS & above and Heads of Dept.) & Domestic Tours (Places visited, the period of visit, no. of members in the official delegation, expenditure on the visit)

— 

25.

Receipt & Disposal of RTI applications & Appeals (Details of Applications received and disposed, no. of appeals received and orders issued)

Details of RTI applications / Appeals received by Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai during 2020-21 are as under:

1.  No. of RTI applications received    :  —

2.  No. of RTI applications received as transfer from other units: 05

3.  No. of RTI applications accepted/disposed of : 05

4.  No. of RTI applications transferred to other units : —

5.  No. of RTI Appeals received : —

6.  No. of orders issued by First Appellate Authority, RTI : —

Scroll to Top